BPG Media consists of BPG (Stamford) Ltd Ltd, whose registered office is at 1-6 Buckminster Yard, Buckminster, Grantham, Lincs NG33 5SB. Registered in England and Wales company number 03383048, VAT no. 737925790.

Privacy Policy This explains the practices of BPG Media in collecting and using your information. We are committed to respecting and safeguarding your personal information data. We collect various types of your personal information through your use of our websites to process your requests and orders and because it helps us to understand your needs and shapes the way in which we interact and communicate with you about our products and services now and in the future. We have policies and procedures in place to protect your data when you send it to us, when we process it in order to provide you with the services you have requested or, where you have given us your permission to do so, to send you information that we think you'll find interesting, and thereafter when we store your data on our secure servers. BPG Media will be the Data Controller of any personal data we collect about you and we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

What personal data do we collect? BPG Media collects both Personal Data and Anonymous Data when you send us information or when you visit one of our websites, order products, enter competitions, subscribe to our magazines, complete surveys or post comments on our forums or social media platforms. When we talk about Personal Data we mean any information that can identify you as an individual, such as your name and postal address. Anonymous Data doesn't identify you as a person but it might be used in aggregate, for instance when you participate in a survey.

How do we keep it secure? Our data servers are protected and our staff will treat your data with respect and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. When we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, we ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place. The internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that BPG Media shall not be responsible for unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent that we are required to accept such responsibility.

How do we collect and use your Personal Data? We collect your details when you register on one of our websites; subscribe to our e-newsletter service; place an order on our website; search for a product; correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; participate in forums or other social media functions on our website, enter a competition or promotion.

With regard to each of your visits to our websites we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

We will be transparent about how we plan to use your data so that you have the choice whether or not to give it to us. We respect your preferences and will do our best to make sure that we keep our promises.

If you give us your consent to send you further marketing messages we may contact you from time-to-time with carefully selected offers and promotions from ourselves or from our network of carefully selected partners, from which you may always opt-out or unsubscribe. It is not our practice to contact you if you have made it clear that you do not wish to hear from us about our products and services.

We may need to authenticate your identity to provide you with access to subscriber-only services. We might also send you surveys or invite you to enter a competition or receive a newsletter, for instance. If you do not wish to participate you may simply decline our invitations.

Our iPad, Android and other "apps" may collect user data, which we use to learn about our readers and improve our apps.

To understand how our "apps" are used we may use the service of Google Analytics to provide us with anonymous statistical information about your use of our app(s).

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by visiting here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We use this information for reporting purposes and to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show your ads on sites across the Internet. We may use the cookies relating to Google Analytics together with third party cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on a user's part visits to our websites.

Do we share your data? Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or in the data collection statements that will always be visible when we collect your information and where we give you the opportunity to select your preferences, we may release your data to external companies that we use to process your orders, to supply you with a prize in the event you win a competition, or charge your credit card, for instance.

However, you expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with those suppliers with whom we contract in order to provide services to you, otherwise we may not be able to provide the level of service that we know you'll require.

If you send in a comment, we may post it on our site or use it as a testimonial without mentioning your full name or publishing any information that would identify you. Furthermore, in some circumstances we may display some of your information such as your username and age. Others may be able to see your personal data if you post any information on bulletin boards or forums and may be used to send you unsolicited communications over which we have no control.

We may share some of your information with advertisers, ad servers and ad networks to deliver targeted advertising both on our websites and on selected partner websites but this will not include any information, which directly identifies you. However, by interacting with or viewing an advert, you should be aware that the third party might make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert.

These activities may involve the use of cookies and other similar technologies. To learn more or to see how you can opt out of targeted advertising, for more information please read our Cookie Policy below at the end of the Privacy Policy.

Please take care when using social networking sites to which we may invite you to join that you do not disclose anything that you might later wish to retract.

There are certain times when we may be legally required to disclose your data in good faith where it is required by law or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us, or where we have a requirement to protect or defend the rights of BPG Media or any users of our servers. We will always ensure that those requesting the information have the legal right to do so.

If another company should acquire any of our companies or our assets, including our database, that company will have the right of possession to the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations formerly attributable to us and will use the data in line with the terms under which you submitted it or as described in this Privacy Policy.

Other third party websites: Please note when you click on links and advertisements on any of our sites, you will leave that site and go to a third-party site, which is outside of our control and their data practices may vary from BPG Media. When we place an advertisement on one of our sites, it does not signify that we are endorsing that advertiser's product or service. If transferred to another site you should consult their data collection statements, which accompany any registration and their Privacy Policies before you submit your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for content, have no control over and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these companies, sites or content and if such third-party sites collect Personal Data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used.

Cookies and how we use them: "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a website. BPG Media uses cookies for a number of reasons:

  1. To provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our sites. 
  2. For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and have often they visit our websites. 
  3. We use organisation to collect anonymous user information so they can analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors. 
  4. We and our advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it. 
  5. To show you adverts that you may be interested in and to control the number of time you see them and measures the effectiveness of the ad campaign. 
  6. We may use ‘Flash’ cookies to store your preference for your media player. If we do not use them, it may not be possible for you to watch some video content. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of our sites to work, you will need to accept cookies. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and/or www.youronlinechoices.com

More information on cookies can be found below in our Cookie Policy.

Our Apps: If you use any of our apps on your mobile device we will process the following information:

  1. Your location-You may decline this request, but this may mean that we cannot offer relevant services; 
  2. Your device ID, this will be processed automatically; 
  3. Your email address, if you create an account; 
  4. Your age and gender, if you provide it. 

Online Behavioural Advertising: We use an advertising service called online behavioural advertising (OBA). This allows us to deliver targeted advertising to the visitors of our websites. It works by showing you adverts that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with the website. For example, if you have been reading a lot of car articles, you may be shown more adverts for cars. None of the OBA techniques used will collect personal information such as your name; email address, postal address or phone number. If you would like more information regarding OBA and how to opt out, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Logging in using social networking If you login to our sites using a Facebook login or a Google login, you are granting permission to Facebook and or Google login to share your user details with BPG Media. This will include your name, email address, date of birth and location which will then be used to form a BPG Media identity. This will also allow BPG Media and Facebook and/or Google login to share your networks, user ID and any other information you choose to share according to your Facebook and/or Google account settings. If you remove the BPG Media app from your Facebook and or Google settings, we will no longer have access to this information.

Opting Out on Receipt of Email Marketing Communications: If you receive a marketing email from us, you will have the option to “opt-out” by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each and every message we send you. Please be aware that this will not unsubscribe you from our service-based messages, such as subscription rewards and subscription reminders to fulfil your order.

Telephone and Mailing Preference Services: The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) allow you to choose to opt out of unsolicited marketing. However, if you are registered on any of the preference services, which are general opt-out registers, you may still receive marketing communications from us if you have given us your consent previously or if you subsequently give us that consent.

Marketing to Children: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 for marketing purposes.

Using our websites from outside the UK: Our servers are situated in the EEA and when you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the EEA and processed under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not add your personal details on the website.

Can I find out what personal information BPG Media holds about me? Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a copy of what information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any changes that you consider necessary to make the information accurate. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this data. If you want to apply to see the data we hold about you, please write to: The Data Protection Officer, BPG Media, 1-6 Buckminster Yard, Buckminster, Grantham, Lincs NG33 5SB 

Changes to this Privacy Policy: This Privacy Policy will be amended from time-to-time. If we make any important changes in the way that we collect, store and use personal data. So you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. We may notify you by sending an email to your last known email address or writing to your last known postal address to direct you to the Privacy Policy if the changes are material. Our dispatch of a communication to you will, in any event, constitute notification. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use BPG Media’s websites.

This Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018.

 


BPG Media consists of BPG (Stamford) Ltd Ltd, whose registered office is at 1-6 Buckminster Yard, Buckminster, Grantham, Lincs NG33 5SB. Registered in England and Wales company number 03383048, VAT no. 737925790.

Cookie Policy

Cookies and other technologies: We use, and allow certain other companies to use, cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies on our websites, applications and communications. We do this to understand your use of our services, improve your user experience and enable personalised features and content; optimise our advertising and marketing and to enable third party advertising companies to assist us in serving you advertisements specific to your interests across the internet. Please see ‘How to manage or refuse cookies and similar technologies’ for more information. You can find more detailed information about these technologies at:

www.aboutcookies.org

www.allaboutcookies.org 

 

What are ‘cookies’? A cookie is a small text file that we, and in certain circumstances third parties, place on your browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) when you visit our websites or open some of our emails. Cookies are useful because, amongst other things, they allow us to recognise you each time you re-visit one of our websites. The entity that places cookies on your browser can then read the information on the cookie that it set.

Cookies are typically classified as either "session cookies" which do not stay on your device after you close your browser or "persistent cookies" which will usually remain on your device until you delete them or they expire.

How we and third parties use cookies: We use cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the websites. Without these cookies, services that you have asked for like shopping baskets cannot be provided.

Some cookies, however, whilst useful, are not essential, and we require your consent before we can use these cookies. By continuing to browse on our BPG Media websites you agree to the use of these non-essential cookies unless you specifically set your browser to reject them. Please see ‘How to manage or refuse cookies and similar technologies’ below for further details on your choices.

Different cookies are used to perform different functions, which we explain below. A visit to any BPG Media website may generate the following types of cookie:

Site performance cookies

We use cookies to remember your selections on our websites: These cookies allow us to remember choices you make on our websites and provide enhanced, more personalised features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Analytics cookies

We use cookies for performance and analytics purposes: We use our own cookies and/or third-party cookies and other identifiers (such as web beacons) to see how you use our websites and services in order to enhance their performance and develop them according to the preferences of our customers and visitors. For example, cookies and web beacons may be used to: test different designs and to ensure that we maintain a consistent look and feel across our websites; recognise repeat visitors, track and provide trend analysis on how our users interact with our websites and communications; track errors and measure the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

The information collected from these types of cookies may be used in conjunction with other information we or our third party partners hold in order to record specific browsing information (for example, regarding the way visitors arrive at our websites, pages viewed, options selected, information entered and the path taken through our websites but is generally not used to identify you individually). The data collected will generally be aggregated to provide trends and usage patterns for business analysis, site/platform improvement and performance metrics and to inform our advertising and marketing strategies. Our cookies, or the resulting analysis, may also be shared with our business partners. We may also receive similar information about visitors to our group company and other partner websites.

Advertising cookies

We use cookies to personalise your experience and for targeted advertising purposes: We use cookies (and allow data management platform providers to use cookies on our behalf) to collect information about your browsing habits across our websites in order to provide personalised content, services and communications as well as targeted advertising on our websites, websites operated by our group companies and selected partner websites. For example, we may show you adverts for Scottish Sporting Gazette magazine if we know you have been browsing the Scottish pages on our websites. If you use more than one device or computer on a regular basis, we may link cookies together so you will still receive a personalised online experience. We can also personalise the information you see based on what we already know about you, so that you spend less time looking for things. With the use of cookies, each visitor to our site can have a web experience, which is unique to them.

Cookies may also be linked with other information we hold or infer about you for these purposes. For example, if you are a registered user or provide us with your name, email address, social media log-in details or other contact information (e.g. by entering a competition or signing up to our newsletter) or interact with our email communications (e.g. by clicking on links within the emails), this information may be linked with your browsing activity across all your devices to tailor content, services, advertising and offers for you.

You can opt out of receiving interest-based advertising on our websites by blocking these cookies as described below in the section on ‘How to manage or refuse cookies and similar technologies’.

Third party advertising cookies

We also permit advertisers, ad network providers and ad serving companies to place cookies on our websites to allow them to show you advertisements both on and off our websites that are more relevant and useful to you. However, we do not share any information with these third parties that will directly identify you, although these third parties may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised advertisement or content are part of the group that the advertisement or content is directed towards. The third parties that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies and we have no access to read or write these cookies.

Social media cookies

Cookies may also be used when you share information using a social media-sharing button on the websites. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities. The types of cookies used by these third parties and how they use the information generated by them will be governed by those companies’ privacy policies. For information on how to opt out of targeting advertising, please go to ‘How to manage or refuse cookies and similar technologies’ below.

How we and third parties use web beacons: We may use and permit selected third parties to use web beacons (usually in combination with cookies) to compile aggregate information about your website usage and your interaction with email and other communications to measure performance and to provide content and advertisements that are more relevant to you. A web beacon (also called a web bug, clear GIF or pixel tag) can be embedded in online content, videos and emails, and allows a server to read certain types of information from your device, to know when you have viewed the beacon and the IP address of your device. The type of information collected includes, but is not limited to, information relating to advertising responses, page views, promotion views and purchases made. We will include web beacons in some of our promotional email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages have been opened or acted upon and whether our mailing tools are working correctly. The web beacons may be used to recognise cookies generated by third parties and inform us and/or third parties of which advertisement or link brought you to our website, allowing us to monitor the efficacy of our business relationships with third parties.

How to manage or refuse cookies and similar technologies

Cookies: If you do not want your browser to accept cookies and use them in the ways described above it is possible to change your browser settings. It is also possible to delete existing cookies from your browser. However, blocking all cookies will affect your web experience and may result in some parts of BPG Media websites not functioning properly. Some cookies are designed to help save you time, for example, by remembering your contact details when you are making an order for the second time so that you will not have to complete the contact section again unless your details have changed.

For general information about cookies and their use, please visit:

www.aboutcookies.org 

 

Alternatively, you can turn off third party cookies relating to interest based advertising by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. However, this will not opt you out of receiving adverts altogether – it simply means that the adverts will not be targeted to you. Please note that there are many more networks listed on this site than we use on our websites.

Web beacons: As web beacons are the same as any other content request included in the recipe for a web page, you cannot opt out or refuse them. However, you may be able to disable web beacons in email messages by not downloading images contained in messages you receive (this feature varies depending on the email software used on your personal computer). However, doing this may not always disable a web beacon or other tracking technologies in the email message due to specific email software capabilities. For more information about this, please refer to the information provided by your email software or service provider. Web beacons may also be rendered ineffective in some circumstances by opting out of cookies or amending your cookie settings in your browser. Further details on web beacons, and how to manage them, can be found here: 

www.allaboutcookies.org/faqs/beacons.html 

If you have any other queries about our use of cookies, you can contact us at the address above.